Date & Time: May 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
V4+IT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Luingne, in the outskirt of Mouscron. A crewman was killed and four others survived.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.