Date & Time: Aug 11, 1941 at 1505 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5423
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Mengersgereuth-Hämmern, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Oblt Martin Krause, pilot,
Gefr Herbert Rosenzopf, observer,
UIffz Karl-Wilhelm Hildebrandt, radio operator,
Uffz Helmut Latzke, mechanic.