Date & Time: Sep 1, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1G+GT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rennes - Rennes
MSN:
1577
YOM:
1936
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Rennes, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located in La Mézière, about 16 km north of the airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Oblt Hans Stößel, pilot,
Uffz Ernest Urbich, observer,
Uffz Jonny Müller, radio operator,
Uffz Siegfried Wiechers, mechanic.