Date & Time: Sep 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4436
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the airplane impacted the slope of a rocky mountain located northeast of Jetřichovice and crashed, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Emil Samorski,
Fw Helmut Hertal,
Uffz August Moormann,
Uffz Bernhard Friedrich.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.