Date & Time: Oct 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
VG+EF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4072
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Grube, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Fw Karl Gottschalk, pilot,
Gefr Adolf Rudolf Blaut, radio operator,
Uffz Karl Bartsch, observer,
Oblt Helmut Limpert, observer,
Uffz Willi Pfisterer, mechanic.