Date & Time: May 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Operator:
Registration:
1T+?H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marx - Marx
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Gooimeer. Four crew members were killed and a fifth was injured.
Crew:
Fw H. Laube, pilot, †
Lt H. Spiegel, observer, †
Uffz E. Raffler, radio operator, †
Fw F. Dreyer, mechanic,
Ogfr H. Thiele, mechanic. †