Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1942 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Heinkel He.111
Registration:
1H+MH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
7156
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation against the PQ 17 convoy in the Barents Sea. It was shot down by USS Wainwright and crashed in the Barents Sea. All four crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Lt Georg Kaumeyer, pilot,
Fw Felix Schlenkermann, observer,
Uffz Helmut Clausnitzer, radio operator,
Gefr Theodor Mands, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Georg Kaumeyer, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.