Date & Time: Apr 28, 1977 at 2038 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Registration:
N40PC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Washington DC - Birmingham
MSN:
256010
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
7807
Captain / Total hours on type:
1900
Copilot / Total flying hours:
4049
Copilot / Total hours on type:
114
Aircraft flight hours:
1904
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Washington-National Airport bound for Birmingham, Alabama. Four minutes later, while climbing to an altitude of 9,300 feet, monitoring radar stations lost continuous reception of the aircraft's primary and secondary radar target information. Shortly thereafter, ground witnesses saw an explosion in the sky followed by the wreckage of the aircraft falling to the ground. the sky was overcast and light rain was falling. The four persons aboard were killed and the aircraft was destroyed. One residence and two automobiles were destroyed by impact and fire and several other homes were damaged by falling debris.
Probable cause:
A failure or malfunction of an undetermined nature in the pilot's attitude indicating system which led to a loss of control and overstress of the aircraft structure.
Final Report:
N40PC.pdf3.75 MB