Date & Time:
Feb 27, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Hawker Siddeley HS.121 Trident
Registration:
B-260
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2167
YOM:
1975
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
90
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Fuzhou Airport, the three engine airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its nose gear and came to rest few dozen meters further. All 96 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.