Date & Time:
Jun 30, 2005
Type of aircraft:
Hawker Siddeley HS.780 Andover C.1
Operator:
Aero Service Corporation - DRC
Registration:
9Q-CVK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
SET17
YOM:
1966
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Kapoeta Airport, one of the engine failed. The crew elected to return but eventually made an emergency landing near the airport. There were no injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere in June 2005.