Date & Time:
Feb 7, 2024 at 1048 LT
Type of aircraft:
Hawker 900XP
Operator:
Vici Aviation
Registration:
N900VA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grand Junction - Tacoma
MSN:
HA-0020
YOM:
2007
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
70
Copilot / Total hours on type:
2249
Aircraft flight hours:
4704
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Grand Junction Airport at 1037LT on a positioning flight to Tacoma, following a routine maintenance. The crew was conducting a stall test in the airplane following the recent removal, inspection, and reinstallation of the wing leading edges and de-ice panels as part of routine maintenance. The airplane departed normally, entered a climbing right turn to the northeast, and leveled off about 20,000 feet mean sea level (msl). In its final minute of flight, the airplane entered a rapid vertical descent consistent with a flat spin and never recovered. It crashed in an uninhabited area located in Westwater, eastern Utah, near the border with Colorado. The airplane was mostly consumed by a post crash fire and was highly fragmented, which precluded a complete and thorough wreckage examination of the airframe and engines. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The flight crew’s decision to conduct a post-maintenance stall test in an area of icing conditions, which resulted in wing contamination that significantly decreased the airplane’s critical angle of attack. Also causal was the airplane manufacturer’s lack of training and experience requirements for the flight crew to safely conduct the stall test, which resulted in an attempted remedial action that aggravated the aerodynamic stall and led to a loss of control from which they were unable to recover. Contributing to the accident was the flight crew’s failure to follow the test conditions regarding cloud clearance, altitude limit, visual meteorological conditions, and ensuring all external surfaces were free from ice.
Final Report:
N900VA.pdf2.29 MB