Date & Time:
Feb 7, 2024 at 1047 LT
Type of aircraft:
Hawker 900XP
Operator:
Vici Aviation
Registration:
N900VA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grand Junction - Tacoma
MSN:
HA-0020
YOM:
2007
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Grand Junction Airport at 1037LT on a positioning flight to Tacoma, carrying a crew of two. About 10 minutes later, it entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a uninhabited area located near the Bitter Creek River, eastern Utah, near the border with Colorado. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and the wreckage was found about 17 km west northwest from the Mack-Mesa Airport located in Colorado. Both occupants were killed.