Date & Time: Mar 28, 1935
Operator:
Registration:
G-ABIY
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ryde - Portsmouth
MSN:
2134
YOM:
1931
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was returning to Portsmouth following a flight from Ryde with one passenger and one pilot on board. On approach to Portsmouth, the pilot encountered ground mist. Too low, the airplane landed on a football field located at the aerodrome boundary then collided with the posts of the goal and carried them and the net across the field and on to the aerodrome. Both occupants escaped with minor injuries and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.