Date & Time:
Jan 26, 2021 at 0850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Harbin Yunsunji Y-12
Registration:
AF-222
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lusaka - Mukinge
Country:
Zambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Lusaka Airport on a flight to Mukinge, carrying five crew members and a load of five diesel drums. After touchdown at Mukinge Airfield, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, collided with obstacles and came to rest with its nose and cockpit severely damaged. Both pilots were injured and three other crew members escaped uninjured.