Date & Time:
Oct 16, 2010 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Harbin Yunsunji Y-12
Registration:
AF-215
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0088
YOM:
1996
Country:
Zambia
Region:
Africa
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touch down, aircraft veered off runway and came to rest in flames against trees. Nobody was hurt but aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Occupants were performing a flight on behalf of the Zambian Government, preparing the next official visit of the President of the Republic of Zambia in Mukinge.