Date & Time:
May 18, 2005 at 1328 LT
Type of aircraft:
Harbin Yunsunji Y-12
Registration:
AF-216
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mongu - Lusaka
MSN:
0089
YOM:
1994
Country:
Zambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The aircraft was dispatched in Mongu where the crew delivered foods to a drought-stricken part of Zambia. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All 13 occupants were killed.