Date & Time: Mar 7, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Hanriot HD.1
Operator:
Registration:
H-3
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nivelles - NIvelles
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training flight out from Nivelles Aerodrome. While flying at an altitude of about 300 metres, the pilot attempted aerobatics manoeuvres when he lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in a field. The pilot was killed.