Date & Time: Nov 5, 1989 at 2344 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2702
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá – Cali
MSN:
180
YOM:
1964
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While cruising by night on a cargo flight from Bogotá to Cali, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. In poor visibility, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near Roncesvalles. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.