Date & Time: Jan 17, 1976
Operator:
Registration:
FM1025
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kuching - Kuala Lumpur
MSN:
181
YOM:
1964
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Kuching to the Sempang Airbase in Kuala Lumpur. On approach, the left main gear failed to extend and the captain decided to divert to Subang Airport where he completed a belly landing. The aircraft slid for few dozen metres and came to rest. While all 25 occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.