Date & Time: Sep 16, 1991 at 1525 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2701
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá - Barranquilla
MSN:
178
YOM:
1964
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On approach to Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport, the crew encountered limited visibility due to local fog banks. On final, he failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft struck the ground and crashed 3,2 km short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven occupants were killed.