Date & Time:
Aug 30, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page HPR-7 Dart Herald
Registration:
G-AODE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Woodley - Farnborough
MSN:
147
YOM:
1955
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (two pilots and seven engineers of Handley Page) departed Woodley Airport to take part to the Farnborough Airshow. Enroute, the right engine caught fire. The crew decided to reduce his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a field located in Godalming. The airplane crash landed in a field and came to rest in flames. While all nine occupants were able to evacuate the cabin, the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by an intense fire which became uncontrollable and necessitated an immediate crash landing. The fire resulted from a major mechanical failure of the starboard engine and the disruption of the fuel system.