Date & Time:
Aug 5, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.81 Hermes
Registration:
G-ALDK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Karachi
MSN:
81/12
YOM:
1950
Country:
Pakistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
65
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Karachi International Airport was attempted in poor weather conditions and a limited visibility due to heavy rain falls. On final, the left windshield wiper failed and the crew did not realized he was approaching Faisal AFB runway 08 instead of Karachi-Intl Airpor runway 07, when the airplane struck the ground and crashed short of runway threshold at Faisal Airbase (Drigh Road). All 72 occupants were evacuated safely while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
An undershooting of the runway 07 selected for landing attributable to the failure of the aircraft's left windshield wiper. The secondary cause was a mistake in confusing runway 08 at PAF airfield Drigh Road, with runway 07 at Karachi Airport (the latter being the correct runway for use) when landing in meteorological conditions below those recommended as minima by the Pakistan Department of Civil Aviation.