Date & Time: Feb 13, 1947 at 1100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
RT922
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fairford - Fairford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a demo flight from RAF Fairford with a crew of six and two British journalists. Enroute, while cruising in marginal weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of a hill located 8 miles east of Leek. The aircraft was destroyed and all 8 occupants were killed.
Crew (47th Squadron):
S/Lr Donald Don McIntyre, pilot,
F/Lt Ernest Smith, navigator,
W/O Gordon Victor Chapman, bomb aimer,
W/O Richard Sydney Kearns, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Kenneth Charles Pettit, wireless operator,
Sgt William Thomas Sherry, glider pilot.
Passengers:
David William Savill,
Joseph John Reardon.
Source:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/peakdistrict/peakdistrictrt922.htm