Date & Time:
Nov 25, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.70 Halton I
Registration:
G-AIAP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1354
YOM:
1946
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff for unknown reason. Four crew members were injured while two others were killed, the radio officer Dennis Carter and the flight engineer John Stoney.