Date & Time: May 13, 1948
Operator:
Aéro Cargo
Registration:
F-BCJX
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1347
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at RAF Bovingdon, while completing a cargo flight, the four engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest. All three crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.