Date & Time: Aug 23, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
PP232
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While completing a training sortie at low height, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a huge explosion in a field. All three crew members were killed.
Crew (304th Squadron):
F/Lt Dabrowski,
F/Lt Matylis,
F/Sgt Michalak.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused by a pilot error.