Date & Time: Sep 26, 1946 at 0600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
G-AHZN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bergamo – London-Heathrow
MSN:
1328
YOM:
1946
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Enroute, the pilot encountered technical problems and was unable to receive Radio Navigation Directional Bearings. To avoid any fuel shortage, he decided to ditch the aircraft off Knokke-Heist in the early morning. The aircraft landed about 100 yards offshore and sank. While all three crew members were able to swim to the beach, the passenger, a Norwegian citizen, was drowned. The aircraft was carrying a load of grapes.