Date & Time:
Mar 8, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.70 Halifax VIII
Registration:
G-AJZY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Göteborg – Bovingdon
MSN:
1322
YOM:
1945
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was en route from Torslanda Airport, Göteborg, to RAF Bovingdon with a crew of 4 and carrying 174 frozen reindeer carcases. On entering the Bovingdon area the Captain elected to use SBA for the let-down. The last instruction given to the aircraft by the Bovingdon controller was to descend to 2,000 feet and to report when over the SBA main beacon; no such report was made. The aircraft was seen 6 miles SW of Bovingdon flying at a low altitude, and a few seconds later it struck the ground. The crew were killed instantly, fire broke out and the aircraft was totally destroyed.
Probable cause:
There was insufficient evidence to determine the probable cause of the accident, however the possibility that ice formation was a contributory factor cannot be entirely dismissed.
Final Report:
G-AJZY.pdf910.8 KB