Date & Time: Mar 5, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
RG850
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On approach to Gibraltar Airport, one of the left engine failed. The captain elected to make a go around when control was lost. The aircraft stalled and crashed in La Línea de la Concepción, north of the airport. Five crew members were killed while two others, among them the pilot, were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.