Date & Time:
Jul 6, 1965 at 1609 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.67 Hastings
Registration:
TG577
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
MSN:
68
YOM:
1949
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
35
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
41
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed RAF Abingdon with six crew members and 35 paratroopers for an exercise over the Weston-on-the-Green area. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the pilot reported control problems to ATC and requested permission to return for an emergency landing. Clearance was given and the crew started a circuit to return to RAF Abingdon when the aircraft climbed steeply to a height of 2,000 feet then banked left, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Little Baldon, about 10 km east of the airbase. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 41 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
The elevator jammed in an inappropriate position following the failure of two bolts due to metal fatigue.