Date & Time: Oct 21, 1957
Operator:
Registration:
TG615
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Colerne - Colerne
MSN:
93
YOM:
1949
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Colerne and the approach was attempted with one engine voluntarily inoperative to test asymmetric thrust. On final, the aircraft rolled left and right, lost height and hit trees. The pilot-in-command started a go-around maneuver when the airplane stalled and crashed in flames in a prairie located about 1,3 mile short of runway threshold. All five crew members were rescued while the aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire.