Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.67 Hastings
Registration:
TG611
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berlin – Frankfurt
MSN:
89
YOM:
1949
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing steeply to a height of some 150 feet, the aircraft stalled from the tail and went to a near vertical attitude. The left wing then dropped and the aircraft crashed into the ground and was destroyed. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (47th Squadron based in RAF Dishforth):
F/O Ian R. Donaldson,
Sgt Joseph Toal,
Nav William G. Page,
Sig Alexander Dunsire,
Eng Roy R. Gibbs.
F/O Ian R. Donaldson,
Sgt Joseph Toal,
Nav William G. Page,
Sig Alexander Dunsire,
Eng Roy R. Gibbs.
Probable cause:
The cause was found to be the elevator trim tab which had been turned to the fully back position.