Date & Time: May 10, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
PP349
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the crew informed ground that a fire erupted on board and elected to return for an emergency landing. During a last turn to the left, the aircraft went out of control, lost height and crashed in a huge explosion in a field located 2,5 miles southwest of the airfield. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (1665 HCU):
S/L Kenneth Stammers, pilot,
W/O D. R. Roberts,
F/O W. I. Harvey,
F/Sgt S. Fox,
LAC J. C. Simpson,
LAC G. Pritchard,
LAC H. Sharling