Date & Time: Mar 19, 1943 at 2328 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DG244
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford at 1950LT on Operation Vega 3 (Secret Intelligence Service), heading for Norway. Passing over Denmark, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Skagerrak, some 30 km northwest of Skagen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Herbert Lloyd Wynne, pilot,
F/Sgt Raymond Robert Rolfe,
Sgt Thomas Bell Colwell,
F/O William Harry Franklin,
Sgt James Cornelius Insole,
Sgt Eric William Foster,
P/O Thomas William Challoner, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.