Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1943 at 0101 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.63 Halifax V
Registration:
DK135
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2256LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Acht, in the north suburb of Eindhoven. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Lou Warren Somers, pilot, †
Sgt William George Arthur, flight engineer, †
F/O Max Shvemar, navigator, †
P/O Vernon Moore White, bomb aimer,
Sgt Lawrence Arthur Bone, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Jonathan Harvey Walton, air gunner, †
Sgt Frederick Charles Ashby, air gunner. †
Crew:
F/O Max Shvemar, navigator, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.