Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.63 Halifax V
Registration:
DG409
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a test flight at RAF Tempsford. The airplane crashed almost immediately after takeoff due to the failure of the port inner engine. All seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
F/O D. A. Cussens, pilot,
Sgt E. Jenner,
P/O Richards,
Sgt George,
F/O Cocker,
Sgt Whyte,
Sgt Betts.
Crew:
F/O D. A. Cussens, pilot,
Sgt E. Jenner,
P/O Richards,
Sgt George,
F/O Cocker,
Sgt Whyte,
Sgt Betts.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after takeoff following the failure of the port inner engine.