Date & Time: Feb 4, 1943 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DG271
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at RAF Tangmere, the airplane swung out of control and slid to a stop with its undercarriage broken. There were no casualties among the crew who was on a transit flight.
Crew:
F/O R. C. Hogg, pilot +4.