Date & Time: Mar 24, 1943 at 1045 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DG362
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a conversion training sortie out from RAF Swinderby. During the takeoff roll completed in crosswind conditions, the pilot applied full right rudder to correct the swing. When he tried to ease off the rudder, the control became locked in the full right position. The aircraft swung and both undercarriage legs were torn off. The airplane came to rest and was damaged beyond repair. Both crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
F/Sgt W. J. Wilkinson, instructor pilot,
P/O J. L. Cooper, student pilot.
Probable cause:
The starboard strap lug of the starboard rudder pedal fractured.