Date & Time:
Jun 25, 1943 at 2345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.63 Halifax V
Registration:
DK144
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2345LT on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. It crashed almost immediately after developing a swing. Lack of brake pressure prevented the pilot from taking corrective action. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
W/Cdr D. H. Burnside, pilot +6.