Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1943 at 0518 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.63 Halifax V
Registration:
DK176
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor at 2250LT on July 9 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. It was badly shot about by the German Flak but the crew was able to return to base where the airplane crashed upon landing and was totally wrecked. A crew was injured.
Crew:
Sgt K. Hewson, pilot,
W/O J. H. S. Jones, flight engineer,
Sgt G. H. Jones, navigator,
Sgt K. R. Parry, bomb aimer,
Sgt G. W. R. Taylor, wireless operator,
Sgt A. W. Davis, air gunner,
Sgt A. H. Al. Atkinson, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt K. Hewson, pilot,
Sgt G. H. Jones, navigator,
Sgt K. R. Parry, bomb aimer,
Sgt A. W. Davis, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by the German Flak.