Date & Time: Jul 4, 1943 at 0355 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DK174
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor at 2305LT on July 3 on an operation to Cologne. Over the target area, it was badly shot about by the German Flak while at an altitude of 19,500 feet. The crew was able to return to England and diverted to RAF Hartford Bridge where the airplane crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. A crew was injured.
Crew:
Sgt G. C. G. Greenacre, pilot,
Sgt A. Monk, flight engineer,
Sgt A. Thorpe, navigator,
Sgt A. S. Arneil, bomb aimer,
Sgt J. A. Henthorn, wireless operator,
Sgt C. M. Salt, air gunner,
Sgt L. T. Brawn, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by the German Flak.