Date & Time: Jun 23, 1943 at 0158 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DK224
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor at 2309LT on June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Oud-Zuilen. The flight engineer was killed (parachute failure) and seven others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O J. Carrie, pilot,
G/C Douglas Ernest Lancelot Wilson, copilot,
Sgt Richard Huke, flight engineer, †
Sgt Geoffery Brian Thomason, navigator,
Sgt Richard William Hibbs, bomb aimer,
Sgt Elliott Learmont McVitie, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley Morris Davies, air gunner,
Sgt Robert Herbert Hammett, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.