Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1943 at 0122 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.63 Halifax V
Registration:
DK225
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2322LT on June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Schermerhorn. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Keith Webster, pilot, †
Sgt Cyril Sampson, flight engineer, †
Sgt Thomas Mitchell, navigator,
P/O Evan Rankin Strang, bomb aimer, †
P/O Albert Edward Humphreys, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Gordon Leslie Tucker, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Douglas Haig Northcoat, air gunner. †
Crew:
F/Lt Keith Webster, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.