Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1943 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.63 Halifax V
Registration:
DK117
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Swinderby at 1150LT on a training exercise. While completing a 3-engine practice at an altitude of 2,000 feet, the pilot elected to unfeather the port outer propeller when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a pasture located east of RAF Cranwell, bursting into flames. Five crew members were injured, one escaped unhurt and the wireless operator was killed.
Crew:
Sgt W. J. King,
Sgt K. L. Howard,
Sgt C. E. Towill,
P/O Bowden,
Sgt R. Stevens, †
Sgt N. Jackson,
Sgt S. J. Proctor.
Crew:
Sgt W. J. King,
Sgt K. L. Howard,
Sgt C. E. Towill,
P/O Bowden,
Sgt R. Stevens, †
Sgt N. Jackson,
Sgt S. J. Proctor.