Date & Time: Jun 13, 1943 at 0134 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DK177
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2304LT on June 12 on an operation to Bochum. Approaching Münster, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed few km north Nienborg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Arthur Alfred Henri Pullan, pilot,
Sgt Ian Brodie Nicol, flight engineer,
F/O John Kay, navigator,
Sgt John George Brown, bomb aimer,
Sgt Lawrence Charles Gearing, wireless operator,
Sgt Herbert Baker, air gunner,
W/O John Edward Buxton, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.