Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1943 at 0152 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.63 Halifax V
Registration:
DK170
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2231LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed 4 km south of Bladel. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Andrew James Normandale Wilson, pilot, †
Sgt Cyril Kitchener Burton, flight engineer, †
Sgt Jacob Domnitz, navigator, †
Sgt John Alexander Lobban, navigator,
Sgt James John Pawsey, wireless operator, †
Sgt Derek Bewlay Tibble, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Kenneth William Lawson, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.