Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1943 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.63 Halifax V
Registration:
ED209
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2352LT on July 13 on an operation to Aachen. In the vicinity of the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and later abandoned by the crew over Belgium. It crashed in Marche-en-Famenne and was destroyed. All seven crew members parachuted to safety, five became PoW and two evaded.
Crew (428 Sq):
P/O W. D. F. Ross, pilot,
Sgt D. J. Webb, flight engineer,
Sgt W. B. Webber, navigator,
Sgt T. Chiszczyk, bomb aimer,
Sgt A. M. Winter, wireless operator,
Sgt J. C. A. Hayes, air gunner,
Sgt E. A. Bridge, air gunner.
Crew (428 Sq):
P/O W. D. F. Ross, pilot,
Sgt W. B. Webber, navigator,
Sgt T. Chiszczyk, bomb aimer,
Sgt E. A. Bridge, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.