Date & Time: May 28, 1943 at 0121 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DK147
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2238LT on May 27 on an operation to Essen. Approaching Münster, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Leer. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Donald Sinclair Ross, pilot,
Sgt R. Jones, flight engineer,
Sgt Harry Anderson, navigator, †
Sgt Gordon John Beckford, bomb aimer,
Sgt W. G. Styles, wireless operator,
P/O Harry Langlois, air gunner,
F/O Edmund Fraser Campbell, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.