Date & Time:
May 5, 1943 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.63 Halifax V
Registration:
DK134
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2206LT on May 4 on an operation to Dortmund. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kilder. All eight crew members parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Jack Ingram Maitland Bell, pilot,
Sgt Albert Edward Bumstead, pilot,
Sgt Alan Forster, flight engineer,
Sgt Harold Mitchell Farrington, navigator,
Sgt Horac James Hamlyn, bomb aimer,
Sgt Donald Jack Marshall, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Donald Bellows Brown, air gunner,
Sgt Brian Thompson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.