Date & Time: Jun 23, 1943 at 0212 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DK141
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 2324LT on June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Kaathoven. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Douglas Hamilton, pilot, †
Sgt James Arnold Spencer, flight engineer,
W/O John Joseph Reansbury, navigator, †
Sgt Gerald David Sharp, observer, †
Sgt Norman Geoffrey Whiting, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Pierce James Axel Dennis, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Gordon Louis Tyrone, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.